Herrera v. Cain
[…] Cite as 316 Or App 280 (2021) 281 PER CURIAM Petitioner appeals a judgment denying his petition for post-conviction relief. He assigns error to the post-conviction court’s determination that his trial counsel was not constitutionally ineffective for failing to preserve the argument that his life sentence violated the Eighth Amendment to the United States Constitution. We affirm. Petitioner pleaded guilty to committing several felony sex offenses against three minors. Because he had previously been convicted of three felony sex offenses, he faced a presumptive true-life sentence. ORS 137.719(1) (“The presumptive sentence for a sex crime that is a felony is life imprisonment without the possibility of release or parole if the defendant has been sentenced for sex crimes that are felonies at least two times prior to the current sentence.”). Petitioner requested that the trial court enter a downward departure from that presumptive sentence, arguing that it was disproportionate to his offenses and therefore unconstitutional as applied to him.