State v. Geddeda
[…] Cite as 313 Or App 440 (2021) 441 ARMSTRONG, P. J. Defendant was convicted of fourth-degree assault constituting domestic violence, ORS 163.160, and harassment, ORS 166.065—both misdemeanors—for which the trial court imposed 18 months’ probation, $200 in fines, and $400 in attorney fees. In this criminal appeal, defendant seeks reversal of the trial court’s imposition of attorney fees on the ground that there was insufficient evidence to find that he “is or may be able to pay” them. See ORS 151.505(3) (“The court may not require a person to pay costs under this section unless the person is or may be able to pay the costs.”); ORS 161.665(4) (providing, in part, that “[t]he court may not sentence a defendant to pay costs under this section unless the defendant is or may be able to pay them”).