State v. Buell
[…] The search also yielded a large quantity—about four pounds—of methamphetamine, a scale, packaging materials, and related items. A later search of defendant’s cellphone revealed text messages related to drug transactions. Those discoveries led to the charges against defendant. As for the theft charges, the indictment alleged that defendant committed theft of the Springfield and theft of the Glock. The state’s theory as to how defendant had committed the alleged thefts was, and remains, vague. At times, the state argued a theft by receiving theory, ORS 164.095(1),1 1   “A person commits theft by receiving if the person receives, retains, conceals or disposes of property of another knowing or having good reason to know that the property was the subject of theft.” ORS 164.095(1). 126 State v. Buell but it requested that the jury be instructed on theft by taking under an appropriation theory, ORS 164.015(1),2 so the jury was instructed on theft by taking not theft by receiving.