State v. Perdew
[…] Under the applicable statutes, a criminal defendant may be ordered to pay restitution only for a victim’s “objectively verifiable monetary losses,” including “reasonable charges necessarily incurred for medical, hospital, nursing and rehabilitative services and other health care services.” ORS 31.710(2)(a) (definition of “economic damages”) (emphasis added); see ORS 137.106(1)(a) (when a person is convicted of a crime “that has resulted in economic damages,” the court shall require the defendant to pay restitution “in a specific amount that equals the full amount of the victim’s economic damages as determined by the court”); ORS 137.103(2) (generally adopting the definition of “economic damages” in ORS 31.710); ORS 137.103(4)(d) (defining “victim” to include “[a]n insurance carrier” that “has expended moneys on behalf of” a crime victim).