Wood v. Taylor
[…] We also reverse the dismissal of plaintiffs’ ejectment and damages claims (the subject of plaintiffs’ second assignment of error). The ejectment and damages claims were dismissed without trial, because they were dependent on plaintiffs successfully proving adverse possession in a bifurcated trial. As the adverse possession claim is now live again, so are those claims. Finally, because we reverse the general judgment, we also reverse the supplemental judgment for costs and disbursements. See ORS 20.220(3)(a) (“If the appellate court reverses the judgment, the award of attorney fees or costs and disbursements shall be reversed.”). General judgment reversed and remanded; supplemental judgment reversed.