State v. Clay
[…] In a supplemental assignment of error, defendant argues that the trial court erred in giving a nonunanimous verdict instruction to the jury. We begin with the first and second assignments of error and, because they are dispositive, do not reach the third assignment of error. We reject the supplemental assignment of error without discussion. ANALYSIS ORS 163.670(1) provides that “[a] person commits the crime of using a child in a display of sexually explicit Cite as 301 Or App 599 (2019) 605 conduct if the person employs, authorizes, permits, compels or induces a child to participate or engage in sexually explicit conduct for any person to observe or to record in a visual recording.” Defendant argues that, although sexually abusing a child is obviously a crime, observing the child in the course of sexually abusing her is not a separate crime under ORS 163.670(1). The state disagrees.