State v. Clay
[…] We have taken a similar approach to kidnapping incidental to other crimes. A person cannot be convicted of kidnapping if the person did not intend to interfere   Relatedly, we note that, under ORS 137.123(5), a trial court may impose consecutive sentences for “separate convictions arising out of a continuous and uninterrupted course of conduct” if “the criminal offense for which a consecutive sentence is contemplated was not merely an incidental violation of a separate statutory provision in the course of the commission of a more serious crime but rather was an indication of defendant’s willingness to commit more than one criminal offense.” (Emphasis added.) As a Class A felony and major felony sex crime, display would be a “more serious crime” than most sexual-contact crimes against children, including first-degree sexual abuse.