State v. Clay
[…] At sentencing, the trial court imposed the mandatory minimum sentence on each count and ordered all sentences to be served consecutively. Defendant was thereby sentenced to 75 months on Count 1 (first-degree sexual abuse); 75 months on Count 2 (first-degree sexual abuse); 70 months on Count 3 (display); 12 months on Count 4 (thirddegree sexual abuse); and 300 months on Count 5 (display). For Count 5, the court applied ORS 137.690. ORS 137.690a provides that any person convicted of a “major felony sex crime” who has one or more previous convictions of a “major felony sex crime[ ] shall be imprisoned for a mandatory minimum term of 25 years.” ORS 137.690b designates four “major felony sex crimes”: first-degree rape, ORS 163.375; first-degree sodomy, ORS 163.405; first-degree unlawful sexual penetration, ORS 163.411; and using a child in a display of sexually explicit conduct, ORS 163.670. Defendant’s display conviction on Count 3 was