State v. Clay
[…] Carey-Martin, 293 Or App at 652-67 (James, J., concurring). Of course, the legislature took a broad view of pornography, as evidenced by the statutory language it adopted. The statute applies to causing a child to participate or engage in sexually explicit conduct for observation or visual recording. ORS 163.670(1). Thereby, for example, it clearly captures live sex shows involving children, even if they are not photographed, videorecorded, or otherwise visually recorded. It is also apparent from the text and legislative history of ORS 163.670 that an audience of one is sufficient. A person commits the crime of display if the person causes a child “to participate or engage in sexually explicit conduct 608 State v. Clay for any person to observe or to record in a visual recording.” ORS 163.670(1) (emphasis added). “Any person” is a “ ‘comprehensive and unambiguous’ ” phrase that means “one, no matter what one,” “any person indiscriminately,” and “every” person. State v Tyson, 243 Or App 94, 97-98, 259 P3d 64 (2011) (quoting Lesser v. Great Lakes Casualty Co., 171 Or 174, 184, 135 P2d 810 (1943)); Webster’s at 97. The legislature chose the phrase “any person” intentionally. The original draft of what would become ORS 163.670 said “for another person to observe or to record in a visual recording.” Exhibit M, Senate Committee on Judiciary, SB 375, Apr 25, 1985 (emphasis added). However, “another” was changed to “any” at the request of the Multnomah County District Attorney’s Office.