State v. Taylor
[…] Aguilar-Ramos, 284 Or App 749, 395 P3d 65 (2017), in which we held, under the same provision, that a prosecutor’s presentation of evidence was not timely. On reconsideration, we adhere to our first conclusion but agree with defendant that, in light of our reasoning in Aguilar-Ramos, we should address the merits of the second issue. Thus, we allow reconsideration, modify our previous opinion, and adhere to it as modified. We begin with ORS 137.106 and its history. Until 2013, ORS 137.106 included two distinct timing requirements for restitution: First, it required that, “[w]hen a person is convicted of a crime * * * that has resulted in economic damages, the district attorney shall investigate and present to the court, prior to the time of sentencing, evidence of the nature and amount of the damages.” ORS 137.106(1) (2011). Second, if the court found from the evidence presented that a victim had suffered economic damages, ORS 137.106(1) required the general judgment to include one of several restitution provisions.