State v. Ortiz-Saldana
[…] The state responds that the trial court did not err because the record includes evidence sufficient to support such a finding. We begin our analysis by considering the statute that defines the crime with which defendant was charged. ORS 162.285(1)(a) provides that a person commits the crime of tampering with a witness if the person “knowingly *  * *  attempts to induce * * * a person the person believes may be called as a witness in any official proceeding to offer false testimony or unlawfully withhold any testimony.” (Emphasis added.)