State v. Garcia-Rocio
[…] See ORS 144.103; ORS 161.605; OAR 213-005-0002(4) (“The term of post-prison supervision, when added to the prison term, shall not exceed the statutory maximum indeterminate sentence for the crime of conviction.”). However, in its written judgment, the trial court sentenced defendant to 20 years’ post-prison supervision in addition to 100 months’ incarceration. Thus, the trial court erred by imposing a sentence that exceeded the duration permitted by ORS 144.103 and ORS 161.605. In his fifth and sixth assignments of error, defendant contends that the trial court plainly erred by refusing to   ORS 144.103 provides, in part: “[A]ny person sentenced to a term of imprisonment for violating or attempting to violate ORS *  * 163.411 *  * shall serve a term of active post-prison *  *  supervision that continues until the term of the post-prison supervision, when added to the term of imprisonment served, equals the maximum statutory indeterminate sentence for the violation.” 6   ORS 161.605 provides, in part, that “[t]he maximum term of an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment * * * [f]or a Class A felony [is] 20 years.” 5 752 State v.