State v. Washington
[…] Washington Defendant does not dispute that the officers subjectively believed that he and his companions were guilty of second-degree criminal trespass when the officers approached them in the Club 205 parking lot. Accordingly, the issue is whether, on the basis of specific and articulable facts known to the officers at the time of the stop, it was objectively reasonable to suspect that defendant and his companions were trespassing. ORS 164.245(1) provides that a “person commits the crime of criminal trespass in the second degree if the person enters or remains unlawfully * * * upon premises.”