Cunio v. Premo
[…] “(b) If an appeal is taken, the date the appeal is final in the Oregon appellate courts. “(c) If a petition for certiorari to the United States Supreme Court is filed, the later of: “(A)  The date of denial of certiorari, if the petition is denied; or “(B)  The date of entry of a final state court judgment following remand from the United States Supreme Court.” 5   ORS 138.550 provides, in part: “The effect of prior judicial proceedings concerning the conviction of petitioner which is challenged in the petition shall be as specified in this section and not otherwise: “(1)  The failure of petitioner to have sought appellate review of the conviction, or to have raised matters alleged in the petition at the trial of the petitioner, shall not affect the availability of relief under ORS 138.510 to 138.680. But no proceeding under ORS 138.510 to