Quesnoy v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] B.  The Contested Case Hearing and the Initial Final Order Petitioners eventually requested a contested case hearing on the garnishment matter, and a hearing was scheduled before an administrative law judge (ALJ). As later framed in the ALJ’s final order, the issue to be decided at the hearing was whether the awards for damages and for attorney fees and costs were exempt from garnishment. In a hearing memorandum, petitioners asserted that, while Quesnoy had been confined in segregation without a wheelchair or walker, she had “had to crawl to 3  Quesnoy did not immediately identify ORS 18.345(1)(k) as the source of her claimed exemption; however, it appears that all involved understood that to be the case. ORS 18.345(1)(k) provides that a debtor’s property “that is traceable to” a payment “not to exceed a total of $10,000.00, on account of personal bodily injury of the debtor” is exempt from execution. 4   The funds actually were held by the Department of Administrative Services (DAS) as “money owing from the State to [Quesnoy].” Thus, DOR’s writ of garnishment was issued to DAS. 364 Quesnoy v.