State v. Cockrell
[…] State v. Wixom, 275 Or App 824, 828, 366 P3d 353 (2015), rev den, 359 Or 166 (2016). 1.  The trial court did not err in refusing to order disclosure of the grand jury notes under Oregon law. Relying on the Oregon Supreme Court’s decision in State v. Hartfield, 290 Or 583, 624 P2d 588 (1981), defendant first asserts that the trial court should have ordered production of the grand jury notes after Smith testified at trial. In Hartfield, the Supreme Court recognized “the existence of a policy long established by courts to maintain the secrecy of grand jury proceedings.” Id. at 586; see ORS 132.060 (juror oath includes promise to “keep secret the proceedings before you, the counsel of the state, your own counsel and that of your fellows”); ORS 132.210 (“A grand juror cannot be questioned for anything the grand juror says or any vote the grand juror gives, while acting as such, relative to any matter legally pending before the grand jury, except for a perjury or false swearing of which the grand juror may have been guilty in