State v. Cockrell
[…] As we explained in State v. Goldsby, 59 Or App 66, 71, 650 P2d 952 (1982), the “court’s holding in Hartfield was limited to the discovery of an existing [recording] of grand jury testimony.” (Emphasis added.) Although, under Hartfield, a defendant may be entitled to grand jury testimony, we “have refused to extend Hartfield to handwritten notes of grand jury testimony.” State v. Cox, 87 Or App 443, 449, 742 P2d 694 (1987). There is a significant “distinction between a grand juror’s notes of a proceeding and the tape recordings of testimony.” Goldsby, 59 Or App at 72. Although   ORS 132.220 provides: “A member of a grand jury may be required by any court to disclose: “(1)  The testimony of a witness examined before the grand jury, for the purpose of ascertaining whether it is consistent with that given by the witness before the court. “(2) The testimony given before such grand jury by any person, upon a charge against such person for perjury or false swearing or upon trial therefor.” 4 684 State v.