State v. Nichols
[…] As defendant explains, under ORS 161.635, a sentencing court may impose up to a $6,250 fine for a Class A misdemeanor.1 ORS 137.101(1) authorizes the court to order the state to share a portion of that penalty fine with a victim of the offense.2 State v. Moore, 239 Or App 30, 35, 243 P3d 151 (2010) (the statute “authorizes the court to order the defendant to pay ‘any portion of the fine’—that is, the fine that the court imposed as a penalty—to the clerk of the court for payment to the victim or victims”). Here, however, the court imposed a $250 punitive fine under ORS 161.635 and,   Under ORS 161.135(1), “[a] sentence to pay a fine for a misdemeanor shall be a sentence to pay an amount, fixed by the court, not exceeding: “(a)  $6,250 for a Class A misdemeanor.” 2   ORS 137.101(1) provides: “Whenever the court imposes a fine as penalty for the commission of a crime resulting in injury for which the person injured by the act constituting the crime has a remedy by civil action, unless the issue of punitive damages