State v. Nichols
[…] Moore, 239 Or App 30, 35, 243 P3d 151 (2010) (the statute “authorizes the court to order the defendant to pay ‘any portion of the fine’—that is, the fine that the court imposed as a penalty—to the clerk of the court for payment to the victim or victims”). Here, however, the court imposed a $250 punitive fine under ORS 161.635 and,   Under ORS 161.135(1), “[a] sentence to pay a fine for a misdemeanor shall be a sentence to pay an amount, fixed by the court, not exceeding: “(a)  $6,250 for a Class A misdemeanor.” 2   ORS 137.101(1) provides: “Whenever the court imposes a fine as penalty for the commission of a crime resulting in injury for which the person injured by the act constituting the crime has a remedy by civil action, unless the issue of punitive damages has been previously decided on a civil case arising out of the same act and transaction, the court may order that the defendant pay any portion of the fine separately to the clerk of the court as compensatory fines in the case. The clerk shall pay over to the injured victim or victims, as directed by the court’s order, moneys paid to the court as compensatory fines under this subsection. This section shall be liberally construed in favor of victims.” 1 660 State v. Nichols in addition, ordered defendant to pay a $3,000 compensatory fine under ORS 137.101(1). According to defendant, the court had no statutory authority to award, in addition to a fine imposed under ORS 161.635(1), a compensatory fine under ORS 137.101(1).