State v. Middleton
[…] See ORS 163.245 (defining second-degree custodial interference); ORS 163.257 (defining first-degree custodial interference Cite as 281 Or App 369 (2016) 371 as a violation of ORS 163.245 plus an additional element);1 State v. Cook, 163 Or App 578, 581, 989 P2d 474 (1999) (an offense is a lesser-included of another if “one offense is necessarily included within the other because the elements of the former are subsumed in the latter”). Reversed and remanded for entry of a judgment consistent with this opinion and for resentencing.   Pursuant to ORS 163.257, “(1) A person commits the crime of custodial interference in the first degree if the person violates ORS 163.245 and: “(a)  Causes the person taken, enticed or kept from the lawful custodian or in violation of a valid joint custody order to be removed from the state; or “(b) Exposes that person to a substantial risk of illness or physical injury.” 1