Carleton v. Oregon Health Authority
[…] See State v. Hauskins, 251 Or App 34, 36, 281 P3d 669 (2012) (“[T]he record must show more than a ‘mere possibility’ that collateral consequences will occur; a speculative consequence does not prevent a case from becoming moot.” (Quoting Brumnett v. PSRB, 315 Or 402, 407, 848 P2d 1194 (1993).). However, petitioner asserts that, because “this matter is capable of repetition[,] the [OHA] Pharmacy Management Program rule continues in effect[,] and this challenged policy is likely to evade judicial review in the future,” petitioner is entitled to proceed pursuant to ORS 14.175.1 See Eastern   ORS 14.175 provides: “In any action in which a party alleges that an act, policy or practice of a public body, as defined in ORS 174.109, or of any officer, employee or agent of 1 144 Carleton v. Oregon Health Authority Oregon Mining Association, 360 Or at 16-19 (after permit had expired and the appeal had become moot, the court determined whether the action was nevertheless justiciable under ORS 14.175). Oregon courts retain the authority to dismiss moot cases. Couey v. Atkins, 357 Or 460, 520, 355 P3d 866 (2015). We are not convinced that “the act challenged by the party is capable of repetition, or the policy or practice challenged by the party continues in effect.” ORS 14.175(2). Because of the amendments to Oregon’s statutes related to the Pharmacy Management Program and the revisions to OAR 410-121-0135, the procedure used to place petitioner in the Pharmacy Management Program is no longer in use and, thus, not “capable of repetition.”