State v. Holloway
[…] The facts are undisputed. Defendant was involved in numerous thefts of farm equipment and metal wiring that were sold as scrap metal. Before trial, the state amended its indictment to charge defendant and three other codefendants with only one count of racketeering each and did not list any predicate offenses for the racketeering charge. Stout, a codefendant, demurred to the state’s amended indictment, arguing that the amended indictment failed to meet the pleading requirements of ORS 166.720(6). Defendant joined in the demurer to the amended indictment. The trial court denied   ORS 166.720(6) provides: “An allegation of a pattern of racketeering activity is sufficient if it contains substantially the following: “(a) A statement of the acts constituting each incident of racketeering activity in ordinary and concise language, and in a manner that enables a person of common understanding to know what is intended; “(b)  A statement of the relation to each incident of racketeering activity that the conduct was committed on or about a designated date, or during a designated period of time; “(c)  A statement, in the language of ORS 166.715(4) or other ordinary and concise language, designating which distinguishing characteristic or characteristics interrelate the incidents of racketeering activity; and “(d)  A statement that the incidents alleged were not isolated.” 1 Cite as 281 Or App 837 (2016) 839 the demurrer, and, following a jury trial, defendant was found guilty of the one count of racketeering, ORS 166.720. At sentencing, defendant joined in a motion in arrest of judgment filed by Stout, reiterating the arguments relating to the demurrer.