State v. Akerman
[…] Kirkland, 268 Or App at 425 (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). We applied that rule in State v. Howett, 184 Or App 352, 354, 56 P3d 459 (2002), a case in which the defendant was indicted for theft for stealing money from her employer. The indictment alleged that the theft occurred “  or ‘on   ORS 137.106(1)(a) provides, in part: “When a person is convicted of a crime * * * that has resulted in economic damages, the district attorney shall investigate and present to the court * * * evidence of the nature and amount of the damages. *  * If the court finds *  from the evidence presented that a victim suffered economic damages, *  * *  the court shall enter a judgment or supplemental judgment requiring that the defendant pay the victim restitution in a specific amount that equals the full amount of the victim’s economic damages as determined by the court.” 1 Cite as 278 Or App 486 (2016) 491 between October 03, 2000, and October 07, 2000,’  and in ” the plea petition, the defendant pleaded guilty to committing theft during that time period. Id.