State v. Akerman
[…] Before a court can award restitution, ORS 137.106(1) requires the state to provide sufficient evidence of “(1) criminal activities, (2) [economic] damages, and (3) a causal 490 State v. Akerman relationship between the two.” State v. Dorsey, 259 Or App 441, 444, 314 P3d 331 (2013).1 The record must support a nonspeculative inference that there is a causal relationship between the defendant’s criminal activities and the victim’s economic damages. State v. Ivory, 231 Or App 381, 385, 220 P3d 56 (2009). ORS 137.103(1) defines “criminal activities” as “any offense with respect to which the defendant is convicted or any other criminal conduct admitted by the defendant.” Thus, a defendant “cannot be required to pay restitution for [economic] damages arising out of criminal activity for which he was not convicted or which he did not admit having committed.”