State v. Dickas
[…] Affirmed. 4  To the extent that, in his brief, defendant suggests that the operation of photo radar in highway work zones is limited to the 10 cities listed in ORS 810.438, that is inconsistent with the plain text of ORS 810.441. That statute grants ODOT authority to operate photo radar “within a highway work zone that is located on a state highway” and allows ODOT, at its own expense, to ask any of those cities or the Oregon State Police to do so on its behalf in such a work zone. Under ORS 810.441(6), “  ‘highway work zone’ has the meaning given that term in ORS 811.230.” ORS 811.230(1)(b) defines “highway work zone” to be “an area identified by advance warning where road construction, repair or maintenance work is being done by highway workers on or adjacent to a highway.”