Rubi v. Nooth
[…] Petitioner alleged that “[t]rial counsel failed before trial or sentencing to recognize that petitioner’s actions were insufficient to constitute kidnapping in the first degree, and to employ that recognition in the negotiations which led to the stipulated facts trial and to the prosecutor’s position at sentencing.” As relevant here, petitioner sought an order “reversing his convictions and sentences for kidnapping in the first degree (counts 1 and 2).” In their briefing to the post-conviction court, petitioner and defendant disagreed about whether the facts to   ORS 137.719(1) provides: “The presumptive sentence for a sex crime that is a felony is life imprisonment without the possibility of release or parole if the defendant has been sentenced for sex crimes that are felonies at least two times prior to the current sentence.” The prosecutor noted that he had not obtained a copy of the judgment reflecting one of petitioner’s prior felony sex-offense convictions before the trial. He did not seek to rescind the parties’ agreement. 2 14 Rubi v.