State v. Welsh
[…] Even if the state's 20 evidence of trespass was insufficient, because any insufficiency of the evidence to show 21 trespass plausibly might have been cured by a contemporaneous objection, we decline to 6 1 2 exercise our discretion to correct any error in the entry of the judgment of conviction. Defendant also contends that the court erred in failing to enter findings to 3 justify the consecutive sentences on the first-degree attempted assault and attempted 4 assault of a peace officer charges. Under ORS 137.123(5), a court "has discretion to 5 impose consecutive terms of imprisonment for separate convictions arising out of a 6 continuous and uninterrupted course of conduct only if the court finds" that the criminal 7 offense for which a consecutive sentence is contemplated was "not merely an incidental 8 violation * * * but rather was an indication of [the] defendant's willingness to commit 9 more than one criminal offense" or that it "caused or created a risk of causing greater or 10