State v. Delgado-Juarez
[…] We reject defendant's first through fourth 7 assignments of error without further discussion. We write only to address defendant's 8 fifth assignment of error, which concerns the imposition of attorney fees. 9 In that assignment of error, defendant contends that the trial court 10 committed plain error when it ordered him to pay $1,200 in attorney fees when the record 11 was silent as to whether he "is or may be able to pay" the costs of his defense. See ORS 12 151.505(3) ("The court may not require a person to pay costs under this section unless the 13 person is or may be able to pay the costs."); ORS 161.665(4) ("The court may not 14 sentence a defendant to pay costs under this section unless the defendant is or may be 15 able to pay them."). Defendant failed to preserve that claim of error but urges us to 16 review and correct the error as "an error of law apparent on the record." ORAP 5.45(1); 17 Ailes v.