State v. Austin
[…] We turn to whether a rational factfinder could find the elements of the 3 offense beyond a reasonable doubt. Cunningham, 320 Or at 63. Presumably, defendant 4 called the police because she wanted to trigger a contempt proceeding for Coffman's 5 "violation" of the restraining order or to have Coffman cited for some other crime. She 6 returned to the trailer and destroyed the lamp to support her accusation. Such facts leave 7 no doubt as to defendant's conduct. The evidence presented at trial, however, falls short 8 of what is required by ORS 162.295. The state was required to show evidence that 9 defendant destroyed the lamp with "intent that it be used, introduced, rejected or 10 unavailable in an official proceeding which is then pending or to the knowledge of such 11 person is about to be instituted." ORS 162.295(1). "Knowledge" of an official 12 proceeding that is "about to be instituted" cannot be merely desired or based on a 13 defendant's belief that a proceeding "might commence in the future." Cf.