Leung v. Employment Dept.
[…] Nichols, 414 US 563, 568-69, 94 S Ct 786, 39 LEd 2d 1 (1974) (holding that 2 prohibited national origin discrimination under Title VI includes failing to provide LEP 3 individuals with meaningful access to recipient programs). A "program or activity" or 4 "program" in 42 USC section 2000d refers to "all of the operations of," among other 5 things, "a department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State" 6 or "the entity of such State * * * government that distributes such assistance and each 7 such department or agency (and each other State * * * government entity) to which the 8 assistance is extended, in the case of assistance to a State * * * government." 42 USC § 9 2000d-4a(1).