State v. McKarge
[…] A jury found defendant guilty of nine of the charged 15 counts, including Count 8. 16 As mentioned, on appeal, defendant challenges his conviction on Count 8 17 on the ground that his assault of S did not constitute "domestic violence," ORS 18 135.230(3), because he and S were not "family or household members," ORS 135.230(4). 19 The state agrees that defendant and S were not "family or household members," and, for 20 the reasons explained below, so do we. 21 ORS 132.586 authorizes the state to plead and prove that a crime involved 2 1 domestic violence. It provides: 2 3 "(1) As used in this section, 'domestic violence' has the meaning given that term in ORS 135.230. 4 5 6 7 "(2) When a crime involves domestic violence, the accusatory instrument may plead, and the prosecution may prove at trial, domestic violence as an element of the crime. When a crime is so pleaded, the words 'constituting domestic violence' may be added to the title of the crime." 8 In turn, ORS 135.230(3) defines "domestic violence" as "abuse between family or 9 household members," and ORS 135.230(4) defines "family or household members" as 10 "any of the following": 11 "(a) Spouses. 12 "(b) Former spouses. 13 "(c) Adult persons related by blood or marriage. 14 "(d)