State v. McKarge
[…] It provides: 2 3 "(1) As used in this section, 'domestic violence' has the meaning given that term in ORS 135.230. 4 5 6 7 "(2) When a crime involves domestic violence, the accusatory instrument may plead, and the prosecution may prove at trial, domestic violence as an element of the crime. When a crime is so pleaded, the words 'constituting domestic violence' may be added to the title of the crime." 8 In turn, ORS 135.230(3) defines "domestic violence" as "abuse between family or 9 household members," and ORS 135.230(4) defines "family or household members" as 10 "any of the following": 11 "(a) Spouses. 12 "(b) Former spouses. 13 "(c) Adult persons related by blood or marriage. 14 "(d) Persons cohabiting with each other. 15 16 "(e) Persons who have cohabited with each other or who have been involved in a sexually intimate relationship. 17 "(f) Unmarried parents of a minor child." 18 In this case, there is no evidence in the record that defendant and S were 19 "family or household members," as defined by ORS 135.230(4), at the time of 20 defendant's assault of S. There is no evidence that they were spouses, former spouses, 21