State v. Suppah
[…] See ORS 136.425 (generally, a 9 "confession alone is not sufficient to warrant the conviction of the defendant without 10 some other proof that the crime has been committed").5 11 In response, the state argues that all of defendant's statements were properly 12 admitted because the causal connection between the stop and the statements is attenuated. 13 The state acknowledges that the stop made it possible for Hulke to question defendant 14 and that defendant's