State v. Turntine
[…] On October 31, 2010, defendant and 11 the victim got into a dispute in which defendant pushed the victim and she hit her head on 12 a door. As a result of that incident, defendant was charged with and pleaded guilty to 13 assault in the fourth degree. Defendant was permitted to enter a deferred sentencing 14 program. Later, on June 4, 2011, defendant and the victim again got into a scuffle in 15 which defendant pushed the victim into a television, causing the victim to hurt her back 16 and knee. As a result, defendant was charged with felony assault in the fourth degree, in 1 ORS 163.160(3) provides, in relevant part: "Notwithstanding subsection (2) of this section, assault in the fourth degree is a Class C felony if the person commits the crime of assault in the fourth degree and: "(a) The person has previously been convicted of assaulting the same victim." 1 1 violation of ORS 163.160(3). 2 2 On appeal, defendant contends that the legislature intended the words "has 3 previously been convicted" to mean as evidenced by a final judgment, otherwise the 4 legislature would