State v. Tooley
[…] We begin by introducing the framework of the parties' 18 dispute regarding that issue, then describe the pertinent facts before proceeding to our 19 analysis. 20 21 Pursuant to ORS 163.095(1)(d), the murder of more than one victim "in the same criminal episode as defined in ORS 131.505" constitutes aggravated murder. In 1 1 turn, ORS 131.505(4) provides that, "'[c]riminal episode' means continuous and 2 uninterrupted conduct that establishes at least one offense and is so joined in time, place 3 and circumstances that such conduct is directed to the accomplishment of a single 4 criminal objective."