Dept. of Human Services v. L. A. S.
[…] Simply put, the court 3 concluded that, although mother was making some progress, it was not reasonable to wait 4 to change the permanency plan. That conclusion is supported by the record, including 5 evidence of mother's history of substance abuse combined with her belated and 6 incomplete progress through treatment. 7 Under ORS 419B.476(4)(c), if the court had concluded that "further efforts 8 [would have made] it possible for the [children] to safely return home within a reasonable 9 time," the court could have ordered mother to "participate in specific services for a 10 specific period of time and make specific progress within that period of time." But the 11 court did not.