Dept. of Human Services v. M. H.
[…] We disagree because the statutory scheme has changed since we decided 15 Kennedy in 1983. In 2001, the legislature enacted ORS 419B.803, which provides: 16 17 "(1) A juvenile court having subject matter jurisdiction has jurisdiction over: 18 19 "(a) A party, who has been served in the matter as provided in ORS 419B.812 to 419B.839 to the extent that prosecution of the action is not 4 We cited former ORS 419.569, ORS 419.573(1), and ORS 419.579. All three statutes were repealed in 1993, see Or Laws 1993, ch 33, § 373, and replaced, respectively, by ORS 419B.150, ORS 419B.157, and ORS 419B.168(2), the pertinent provisions of which are materially indistinguishable from the repealed statutes. 18 1 2 inconsistent with the Constitution of this state and the Constitution of the United States; 3 4 "(b) A child under 12 years of age who is the subject of a petition filed pursuant to ORS 419B.100; and 5 "(c) Any other party specified in ORS 419B.875(1). 6 7 "(2) Juvenile court jurisdiction is subject to ORS 109.701 to 109.834." 8 (Emphasis added.)