Dept. of Human Services v. M. H.
[…] Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act § 6 201 Comment, 9 ULA 649, 673 (1999). Under ORS 109.741(3), then, personal 7 jurisdiction over a child is not required for a court to have jurisdiction over a matter 8 concerning the custody of the child, including dependency jurisdiction. See Dept. of 9 Human Services v. G. G., 234 Or App 652, 656, 229 P3d 621 (2010) ("The UCCJEA 10 applies to dependency proceedings in Oregon.").6 11 In the end, the only issue presented is whether the requirements of ORS 12 109.741(1) are satisfied, regardless of whether the juvenile court had personal jurisdiction 13 over V. ORS 109.741(1) provides: 14 15 16 "(1) Except as otherwise provided in ORS 109.751 [governing temporary emergency jurisdiction], a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if: 5 We note that the parties in Kennedy did not call our attention to former ORS 109.730, or any other provision of the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act (the predecessor to the UCCJEA), in their briefing, and we appear not to have considered any part of that act in deciding that case. 6