Dept. of Human Services v. M. H.
[…] Here, V meets the qualifications of ORS 419B.803(1)(b), so, if the 11 juvenile court had subject matter jurisdiction over that case (which we discuss below), it 12 also had personal jurisdiction over V. 13 In all events, as noted, ORS 419B.803(2) provides that juvenile court 14 jurisdiction is subject to ORS 109.701 to 109.834, the UCCJEA, which establishes a 15 distinct system of determining jurisdiction over children. ORS 109.741 sets out the 16 jurisdictional requirements of the act. Subsection (3) of the statute provides, "Physical 17 presence of, or personal jurisdiction over, a party or a child is not necessary or sufficient 18 to make a child custody determination." That statute was enacted in 1999. Or Laws 19 1999, ch 649 § 13. Its predecessor, former ORS 109.730 (1973), repealed by Or Laws 20 1999, ch 649, § 55, provided only that "[p]hysical presence of the child" was not a 21 prerequisite for jurisdiction to determine custody.