State v. Erickson
[…] PER CURIAM Portion of judgment requiring defendant to pay attorney fees reversed; otherwise affirmed. 1 PER CURIAM 2 Defendant was convicted of multiple crimes and sentenced to 20 years in 3 prison. On appeal, his only challenge is to the trial court's order that he pay $23,952 in 4 court-appointed attorney fees. According to defendant, there is no evidence in the record 5 that he has any assets or income, and, consequently, no basis on which the trial court 6 could have concluded that he "is or may be able" to pay those costs of his defense. ORS 7 151.505(3) ("The court may not require a person to pay costs under this section unless the 8 person is or may be able to pay the costs."); ORS 161.665(4) ("The court may not 9 sentence a defendant to pay costs under this section unless the defendant is or may be 10 11 able to pay them."). The state concedes that, under our case law, defendant is correct: The 12 record does not support the trial court's order that defendant pay his attorney fees.