Garrett Hemann Robertson, P. C. v. Winn
[…] The record shows that defendant's pleadings were withdrawn and 21 that they were not stricken as a sanction. In the hearing on the continuance motion, 2 1 defendant's attorney stated, "I think we'll just have to default. I can't try the case." The 2 trial court asked counsel whether he wished to withdraw his pleadings, and he answered 3 "yes." The court then stated, "All right. I'll strike the pleadings on defendant's request 4 and declare a default." 5 ORS 19.245(1) provides that, "[e]xcept as provided in subsections (2) and 6 (3) of this section, any party to a judgment may appeal from the judgment." However, 7 ORS 19.245(2) adds that a "party to a judgment given by confession or for want of an 8 answer may not appeal from the judgment" except in particular circumstances that do not 9 apply here. 10 One of those circumstances allows an appeal from a default judgment "if 11 the trial court has entered a default judgment against the defendant as a sanction or has 12 denied a motion to set aside a default order or judgment."