State v. Ellis
[…] We agree. 11 The OMMA adopts the definition of marijuana contained in the Uniform 12 Controlled Substances Act (CSA). ORS 475.302(6). In turn, the CSA defines marijuana 13 to include "every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the 14 plant or its resin." ORS 475.005(16)(a) (emphasis added). We have held that hashish is 15 marijuana under that definition. State v. Ness, 54 Or App 530, 538, 635 P2d 1025 (1981), 16 aff'd, 294 Or 8, 653 P2d 548 (1982). Similarly, "usable marijuana" under the OMMA is 1 ORS 475.323(2) provides, as relevant: "Usable marijuana * * * that was seized by any law enforcement office shall be returned immediately upon a determination by the district attorney in whose county the property was seized, or the district attorney's designee, that the person from whom the marijuana * * * was seized is entitled to the protections contained in [the OMMA]. The determination may be evidenced, for example, by a decision not to prosecute, the dismissal of charges or acquittal." 1 1 defined to include "any mixture or preparation" of the plant that is appropriate for 2 medical use. ORS 475.302(11) (emphasis added). The state concedes that hashish falls 3 within that definition, and the record supports the state's concession.