AGAT Transport, Inc. v. Employment Dept.
[…] See ORS 7 657.040(1) ("Services performed by an individual for remuneration are deemed to be 8 employment subject to this chapter unless and until it is shown to the satisfaction of the 9 Director of the Employment Department that the individual is an independent contractor, 10 as that term is defined in ORS 670.600."). For purposes of unemployment insurance, 11 "independent contractor" means a person "who provides services for remuneration and 12 who, in the provision of the services": 13 14 15 "(a) Is free from direction and control over the means and manner of providing the services, subject only to the right of the person for whom the services are provided to specify the desired results; 16 17 "(b) * * * [I]s customarily engaged in an independently established business; 18 19 "(c) Is licensed under ORS chapter 671 or 701 if the person provides service for which a license is required under ORS chapter 671 or 701; and 20 21 "(d) Is responsible for obtaining other licenses or