Leloff and Fong
[…] In particular, he asserts 10 that the court could not order child support retroactive to the date of separation under the 11 statutes applicable to this case and that, although mother argued to the trial court that 12 ORS 109.155(4) could be used to award retroactive child support, "this was not a filiation 13 proceeding brought under ORS 109.124 and following" and "ORS 109.155 does not 14 apply." Mother responds that the court could properly order retroactive support pursuant 15 to ORS 109.155. 16 We begin by noting the distinction between proceedings brought under 17 ORS 109.103 and those brought under the filiation statutes, ORS 109.124 to 109.237. ORS 109.103(1)2 provides: 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 "If a child is born to an unmarried woman and paternity has been established under ORS 109.070, * * * either parent may initiate a civil proceeding to determine the custody or support of, or parenting time with, the child. The proceeding shall be brought in the circuit court of the county in which the child resides or is found or in the circuit court of the county in which either parent resides. The parents have the same rights and 2 The legislature amended ORS 109.103 in 2013. See Or Laws 2013, ch 126, § 2; Or Laws 2013, ch 127, § 2. Those amendments are not pertinent to the issues in this case. Throughout this opinion, all references are to the 2011 versions of the relevant statutes. 3 1 2 3 4 5 responsibilities regarding custody and support of, and parenting time with, their child that married parents would have, and the provisions of ORS 107.093 to 107.449 that relate to custody, support and parenting time, and the provisions of ORS 107.755 to 107.795 that relate to mediation procedures, apply to the proceeding."3 6 7 Thus, the parts of the marital dissolution statutes relating to child support govern child support determinations brought under ORS 109.103. Generally, a trial court 3 Pursuant to ORS 109.070(1), "[t]he paternity of a person may be established as follows: "(a) A man