State v. Cossette
[…] Defendant told the trooper that he had not 7 known that the substance was hashish and asserted "that it was not his pipe." The trooper 8 sent the pipe and the material it contained to the forensic laboratory of the Oregon State 9 Police. Testing there also indicated that the "chunk" of material from the pipe was 0.38 10 grams of cannabis resin, i.e., hashish. 11 An amended indictment charged defendant with unlawful possession of 12 cannabis resin in violation of ORS 475.840(3) (2009), which generally made it "unlawful 13 for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance unless the 14 substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or [in other 15 circumstances not applicable here]." (Emphasis added.)