Chelius v. Employment Dept.
[…] We, therefore, construe the ALJ's findings as consistent with Gabaldon's statements. 4 1 paying those taxes and assessed the estate a tax bill for $379.16. The estate submitted a 2 timely challenge to the assessment and requested an administrative hearing. An ALJ 3 upheld the assessment, determining that the estate had the right to control and direct 4 Gabaldon's work performance because it "provided the means by which Gabaldon 5 performed her services" and it had the "right to control the manner by which Gabaldon 6 performed the services." 7 Under ORS 657.040, "[s]ervices performed by an individual for 8 remuneration are deemed to be employment" for unemployment insurance tax purposes 9 unless "it is shown to the satisfaction of the Director of the Employment Department that 10 the individual is an independent contractor." "Independent contractor" is defined by ORS 11 670.600(2), which provides: 12 13 "'[I]ndependent contractor' means a person who provides services for remuneration and who, in the provision of the services: 14 15 16 "(a) Is free from direction and control over the means and manner of providing the