Topaz v. Board of Examiners for Engineering
[…] We find petitioner's three 3 remaining arguments to be unpersuasive and address each argument in turn. 4 We review the board's legal conclusions, including its interpretation of a 5 statute, for legal error. ORS 183.482(8)(a). When reviewing an agency's interpretation 6 of a statute, our first task is "to discern the legislature's intent, looking primarily to the 7 text of the statutes in context." Murray v. PERB, 235 Or App 262, 268, 230 P3d 993, rev 8 den, 349 Or 173 (2010) (citing State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171-72, 206 P3d 1042 9 (2009)). 10 We first address petitioner's argument that ORS 672.045 has a mens rea 11 requirement, contrary to the board's conclusion. Under ORS 672.045(2), a person may 12 not "[f]alsely represent, by any means, that the person is authorized to practice 13 engineering * * *." Petitioner argues that, because the legislature decided to use the word 14 "falsely," it intended to require an intentional deception to violate the statute. Petitioner 15 relies on State v.