Topaz v. Board of Examiners for Engineering
[…] The board alleged that petitioner's act 10 of signing the complaint letter with the designation P.E. constituted the practice of 11 engineering, in violation of ORS 672.007(1)(a) and (c) and ORS 672.045(2)--statutes 12 defining and prohibiting falsely representing the authority to practice engineering. In 13 part, ORS 672.045(2) prohibits a person from "[f]alsely represent[ing], by any means, 14 that the person is authorized to practice engineering or land surveying." "Practicing 15 engineering" is defined in ORS 672.007(1), which provides in part: 16 17 "[A] person shall be considered practicing or offering to practice engineering who: 18 19 20 "(a) By verbal claim, sign, advertisement, letterhead, card or in any other way implies that the person is or purports to be a registered professional engineer; 21 "* * * * * 2 1 2 "(c) Purports to be able to perform, or who does perform, any service or work that is defined by ORS 672.005[2] as the practice of engineering." 3 In other words, the board alleged that petitioner, without an Oregon engineering license, 4