State v. Beisser
[…] Whether evidence is 16 admissible under OEC 404(1) is a question of law, which we review for errors of law. 17 See State v. Whitney-Biggs, 147 Or App 509, 527-28, 936 P2d 1047, rev den, 326 Or 43 18 (1997). 19 A defendant charged with a crime for using physical force against another 20 person may raise the defense of self-defense. ORS 161.209 provides that, except under 21 circumstances not relevant here: 8 1 2 3 4 5 "[A] person is justified in using physical force upon another person for selfdefense * * * from what the person reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force, and the person may use a degree of force which the person reasonably believes to be necessary for the purpose." 6 Thus, the applicability of the defense of self-defense depends, inter alia, on whether the 7 defendant reasonably believed that the alleged victim had used, or was about to use, 8 unlawful physical force. 9 When a defendant raises the defense of self-defense, evidence of the 10 alleged