State v. Beisser
[…] We conclude that the trial court erred in 16 excluding the evidence that is the subject of defendant's first assignment of error, and we 17 further conclude that the error was not harmless; accordingly, we reverse and remand for 18 a new trial on Count 1. Because the record may develop differently on remand, we do 19 not reach defendant's second and third assignments of error, which also relate to Count 1. 1 As relevant here, ORS 163.160 provides, "A person commits the crime of assault in the fourth degree if the person * * * [i]ntentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes physical injury to another[.]" 1 1 Defendant's fourth assignment of error relates to the trial court's denial of his motion for a 2 mistrial on both counts.