PacifiCorp v. SimplexGrinnell, LP
[…] Plaintiff 18 commenced this action for breach of contract, and the jury found that defendant had 19 breached its contract with plaintiff but had not caused plaintiff's damages. Following 20 entry of judgment, defendant moved for an award of attorney fees, prevailing-party fees, 21 litigation expenses, and other reasonable costs. Defendant argued that it was entitled to 1 1 attorney fees under ORS 20.096(1), which provides: 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 "In any action or suit in which a claim is made based on a contract that specifically provides that attorney fees and costs incurred to enforce the provisions of the contract shall be awarded to one of the parties, the party that prevails on the claim shall be entitled to reasonable attorney fees in addition to costs and disbursements, without regard to whether the prevailing party is the party specified in the contract and without regard to whether the prevailing party is a party to the contract." 9 If a contract provision of the type specified provides for reasonable attorney fees for one 10 party and not the other party, then ORS 20.096 makes the attorney fee provision 11 reciprocal and provides both parties a right to attorney fees. 12 There was no provision in the parties' contract