State v. Parker
[…] ORS 163.684 (2009). 1 We review for errors of law 5 to determine whether defendant's sentence "[e]xceeds the maximum allowable by law" or 6 "[i]s unconstitutionally cruel and unusual." ORS 138.050; State v. Barajas, 254 Or App 7 106, 108, 292 P3d 636 (2012), rev den, 353 Or 747 (2013). We affirm. 8 9 10 Defendant was investigated for purchasing and using child pornography and was contacted by federal investigators in 2008. The investigation resulted in the discovery of hundreds of images and videos of child pornography on defendant's 1 ORS 163.684 (2009), provided, in relevant part: "(1) A person commits the crime of encouraging child sexual abuse in the first degree if the person: "(a)(A) Knowingly develops, duplicates, * * * or sells a visual recording of sexually explicit conduct involving a child or knowingly possesses, accesses or views such a visual recording with the intent to develop, duplicate, publish, print, disseminate, exchange, display or sell it; or "(B) Knowingly brings into this state, or causes to be brought or sent into this state, for sale or distribution, a visual recording of sexually explicit conduct involving a child; and "(b) Knows or is aware of and consciously disregards the fact that creation of the visual recording of sexually