State v. Smith
[…] The state agrees with defendant's 16 construction of the statute, and so do we. The parties disagree, however, over whether 17 the state introduced evidence establishing that detrimental effect. Because we agree with 18 defendant that it did not, we reverse defendant's conviction. 19 20 21 22 23 24 We initially address what the state was required to prove. Beginning as we always do with the text, ORS 165.572(1) provides: "A person commits the crime of interference with making a report if the person, by removing, damaging or interfering with a telephone line, telephone or similar communication equipment, intentionally prevents or hinders another person from making a report to a law enforcement agency, 3 1 2 a law enforcement official, an agency charged with the duty of taking public safety reports or a 9-1-1 emergency reporting system." 3 As an initial matter, ORS 165.572(1) plainly requires the state to prove that a defendant 4 engaged in specific conduct and that the defendant intentionally caused a specific result. 5 The structure of the statute provides that the state must prove three