State v. Smith
[…] Carson L. Whitehead, Assistant Attorney General, argued the cause for respondent. On the brief were John R. Kroger, Attorney General, Anna M. Joyce, Solicitor General, and Jeremy C. Rice, Assistant Attorney General. Before Armstrong, Presiding Judge, and Nakamoto, Judge, and Egan, Judge. NAKAMOTO, J. Conviction for interference with making a report reversed and remanded with instructions to enter a conviction for attempted interference with making a report and for resentencing; otherwise affirmed. 1 NAKAMOTO, J. 2 Defendant appeals his conviction for interference with making a report, 3 ORS 165.572. Under that statute, as relevant here, "[a] person commits the crime of 4 interference with making a report if the person, by removing, damaging or interfering 5 with a * * * telephone * * *, intentionally prevents or hinders another person from 6 making a report to a * * * 9-1-1 emergency reporting system."