State v. Cadger
[…] The trial court denied defendant's motion, and the jury returned 16 a guilty verdict. 17 On appeal, defendant first assigns error to the trial court's denial of his 18 motion for judgment of acquittal. Defendant contends that he was not "constructively 19 confined" within the Douglas County jail, but instead was on a "form of temporary 20 release" and, therefore, should have been charged with "unauthorized departure," ORS 21 162.175, a misdemeanor. As relevant to this case, ORS 162.135(8) defines "unauthorized 2 1 departure" as "the failure to return to custody after any form of temporary release or 2 transitional leave from a correctional facility." 3 We agree with defendant and resolve this case in conformance with Gruver. 4 In that case, we held that the defendant--a county jail inmate who was transported and left 5 to work at the local animal shelter under the supervision of a civilian manager--could not 6 be convicted of escape because