State v. Dickerson
[…] Defendant argues that wild deer are not the property of the 8 state; in defendant's view, wild deer are not the property of any person or entity. 9 Defendant further argues that, because he and his son believed that the decoys were wild 10 deer, the state failed to prove that they intentionally damaged the property of the state. 11 As explained below, we conclude that, for the purposes of the criminal-mischief statute, 1 ORS 164.354 provides, in relevant part: "(1) A person commits the crime of criminal mischief in the second degree if: "* * * * * "(b) Having no right to do so nor reasonable ground to believe that the person has such right, the person intentionally damages property of another, or, the person recklessly damages property of another in an amount exceeding $100." When defendant committed his crime, the operative statute was ORS 164.354 (2009). That statute has since been amended in ways that are immaterial to our analysis.