State v. Dickerson
[…] Such a challenge would raise a question of transferred intent, which we do not address. 3 1 2 methodology). ORS 164.354 defines the crime of second-degree criminal mischief. It 3 provides, in pertinent part, that a person commits that crime, "if * * * having no right to 4 do so nor reasonable ground to believe that the person has such right, the person 5 intentionally damages property of another[.]" ORS 164.354(1)(b) (emphasis added). 6 "Property of another" is a statutory term of art specific to the state's criminal mischief and 7 arson statutes. It is defined by ORS 164.305(2), which provides, "'Property of another' 8 means property in which anyone other than the actor has a legal or equitable interest that 9 the actor has no right to defeat or impair, even though the actor may also have such an 10 interest in the property." (Emphasis added.)