State v. Dickerson
[…] That statute has since been amended in ways that are immaterial to our analysis. Or Laws 2009, ch 16, § 5. Accordingly, we refer to the current version of ORS 164.354 throughout this opinion. 2 ORS 164.305(2) provides, "'Property of another' means property in which anyone other than the actor has a legal or equitable interest that the actor has no right to defeat or impair, even though the actor may also have such an interest in the property." 1 1 wild deer are the property of the state. Therefore, we affirm. 2 We begin with the facts, which we state in the light most favorable to the 3 state. State v. McDonnell, 313 Or 478, 480, 837 P2d 941 (1992).