Congdon v. Berg
[…] We recognize, as plaintiff points out, that the proof of loss form could be a 12 method by which an insured provides "proof of loss as that term is used in ORS 13 742.061, i.e., sufficient information for the insurer to investigate and estimate its rights 14 and obligations under the policy. Scott v. State Farm Mutual Auto Ins., 345 Or 146, 151- 15 53, 190 P3d 372 (2008). But, at the same time, the form in this case is "written proof of 16 claim" as required of an insured under ORS 742.504(5)(a),4 that is, a method by which 4 ORS 742.504(5)(a) provides: "As soon as practicable, the insured or other person making claim shall give to the insurer written proof of claim, under oath if required, including full particulars of the nature and extent of the injuries, treatment and other details entering into the determination of the amount payable hereunder. The insured and every other person making claim hereunder shall submit to examinations under oath by any person named by the insurer and subscribe the same, as often as may reasonably be required. 18 1 defendant may determine the amount of damages claimed under a policy providing 2 uninsured motorist coverage. Reading the letter and the proof of loss form together, in a 3 common sense manner, see Totten v. New York Life Ins.