Congdon v. Berg
[…] See 14 Grisby v. Progressive Preferred Ins. Co., 343 Or 175, 166 P3d 519, adh'd to as modified 15 on recons, 343 Or 394, 171 P3d 352 (2007) (applying standard); Badrick v. Farmers Ins. 16 Co., 238 Or App 320, 242 P3d 685 (2010) (same). 17 Defendant asserts that, by including on its proof of loss form a requirement 18 that plaintiff state all the amounts she intended to claim, defendant was simply restating 19 the requirement of ORS 742.504(5) that an insured seeking uninsured motorist benefits 20 "give to the insurer written proof of claim * * * including full particulars of the nature 21 and extent of the injuries, treatment and other details entering into the determination of 17 1 the amount payable[.]" Plaintiff replies that defendant was surely entitled to require 2 specificity on the proof of loss form, but that, by stating that the proof of loss "will not be 3 accepted" until all amounts were claimed, defendant left open the possibility of disputing 4 the