Congdon v. Berg
[…] The insurer objected to the insured's further recovery of uninsured 17 motorist benefits based on the release but then sent the insured a letter in which it noted 18 that there were "no issues as to the existence of [uninsured motorist] coverage" and 19 offered to arbitrate. Id. After the parties litigated the validity of the release, the insured 20 recovered additional amounts due to her injuries and, ultimately, obtained an attorney fee 21 award under ORS 742.061. Id. at 406-07. 21 1 Upon the insurer's appeal, we held in Cardenas that the "safe harbor" 2 requirement in ORS 742.061(3)(a) for uninsured motorist cases--that the only issues in 3 dispute "are the liability of the uninsured or underinsured motorist and the damages due 4 the insured"--is parallel to the requirement in ORS 742.061(2)(a) for PIP cases.