Congdon v. Berg
[…] See id. 23 The remaining question on this issue is whether the trial court's error 13 1 requires a remand for retrial on all damages or only on one type of damages but not both. 2 Plaintiff contends that any retrial should concern only economic damages. However, 3 having concluded that the same nine jurors were required to agree on both types of 4 damages in this case, we conclude, further, that the verdict was invalid and that the case 5 must be retried on both types of damages. 6 We turn to the question of whether plaintiff is authorized to receive an 7 award of attorney fees under ORS 742.061, which is likely to arise on remand. That 8 statute governs recovery of attorney fees in actions on insurance policies like this one and 9 provides, in part: 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 "(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section, if settlement is not made within six months from the date proof of loss is filed with an insurer and an action is brought in any court of this state upon any policy of insurance of any kind or nature, and the plaintiff's recovery exceeds the amount of any tender made by the defendant in such action, a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorney fees shall be taxed as part of the costs of the action and any appeal thereon. * * * "* * * * * 18 19 20 "(3) Subsection (1) of this section does not apply to actions to recover uninsured or underinsured motorist benefits if, in writing, not later than six months from the date proof of loss is filed with the insurer: 21 22 23 "(a) The insurer has accepted coverage and the