Walker v. DMV
[…] Petitioner timely requested an administrative 15 hearing to challenge the suspension, ORS 813.410(3), and DMV subpoenaed Gilderson 16 to appear and testify at the hearing. On the morning of the hearing, Gilderson's 17 supervising sergeant submitted a form to DMV that stated that Gilderson was unable to 18 appear at the hearing "due to official duty conflict, illness, or vacation as provided in 1 ORS 813.440(1)(d) provides that a suspension hearing may be rescheduled because of the "inability of a subpoenaed police officer to appear due to the officer's illness, vacation or official duty conflicts. * * * A hearing may not be rescheduled more than once for reasons described in this paragraph." 1 1 ORS 813.440(1)(d)." (Capitalization modified.) The sergeant checked a box on the form 2 that indicated that the reason for Gilderson's inability to attend the hearing was "officer 3 illness." DMV rescheduled the suspension hearing, pursuant to ORS 813.440(1)(d), on 4 the basis of officer illness. 5 "ORS 813.440 requires that a hearing to suspend an individual's driver's 6 license be held according to the time limits in ORS 813.410 unless one of the exceptions 7 in ORS 813.440 applies." Blaisdell v. MVD, 145 Or App 468, 471, 929 P2d 1073 (1996). 8 The exception at issue here allows DMV to reschedule a hearing because of the "inability 9 of a subpoenaed police officer to appear due to the officer's illness, vacation or official 10 duty conflicts."