State v. Hooper
[…] They're saying in transit, we started in Medford, went clear to Portland. That covers a lot of area. It would have been convenient for the trial to be held in * * * Jackson County. Or it would be more convenient for an airport to fly in like Lane County, but it's the State's advantage to make it Linn County because that's where I was pulled over." (Emphasis added.) At that point, the court addressed defendant: that the crime occurred in a vehicle in transit that had passed through Linn County. 3 ORS 131.363 provides: "For the convenience of parties and witnesses, and in the interest of justice, the court, upon motion of the defendant, may order the place of trial to be changed to another county." 2 1 2 3 "Mr. Hooper, there's no issue here as to venue. And there has been nothing raised today with [regard] to the proper place for trial.