State v. Badillo
[…] We view the evidence in the light most favorable to the state to determine 17 whether a rational trier of fact, accepting reasonable inferences and reasonable credibility 18 choices, could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. 19 State v. Cunningham, 320 Or 47, 63, 880 P2d 431 (1994), cert den, 514 US 1005 (1995). 20 Oregon's criminal attempt statute, ORS 161.405(1), provides, "A person is guilty of an 21 attempt to commit a crime when the person intentionally engages in conduct which 22 constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime." Defendant does not 23 dispute that she solicited two different people to enter into her neighbors' house to 24 commit the crime of kidnapping therein. Therefore, the dispositive issue is whether those 5 1 2 solicitations constitute a substantial step towards the commission of the crime.