State v. Badillo
[…] Accordingly, we reject defendant's 6 first and second assignments of error and affirm the trial court's judgment of conviction 7 for attempted first-degree burglary. 8 Defendant next advances several assignments of error relating to the trial 9 court's decision not to merge her guilty verdicts for the three inchoate crimes for which 10 she received sentences into a single conviction. 5 She argues that the trial court was 11 required to merge all of her guilty verdicts for inchoate crimes under ORS 161.485(2), 12 which provides: 13 14 15 16 "A person shall not be convicted of more than one offense defined by ORS 161.405 [attempt], 161.435 [solicitation] and 161.450 [conspiracy] for conduct designed to commit or to culminate in commission of the same crime." 17 Defendant argues that the statute's prohibition of multiple convictions for inchoate crimes 18 "designed to * * * culminate in commission of the same crime" applies to her guilty 19 verdicts because each inchoate crime was designed to perpetrate the same primary crime: 20 the kidnapping of