State v. Badillo
[…] Defendant was acquitted of one count of attempted first-degree burglary with a firearm, three counts of solicitation to commit kidnapping with a firearm, two counts of criminal conspiracy with a firearm, one count of attempted second-degree kidnapping with a firearm, and eight counts of unlawful use of a weapon. 2 ORS 161.485(2) provides, "A person shall not be convicted of more than one offense defined by ORS 161.405 [attempt], 161.435 [solicitation] and 161.450 [conspiracy] for conduct designed to commit or to culminate in commission of the same crime." 1 1 because we conclude that it derives from an erroneous statutory interpretation. We 2 therefore affirm. 3 The facts are undisputed. Defendant had long wanted a child, but she was 4 unable to conceive.