State v. Badillo
[…] We reject that argument because we conclude that, in 9 fact, the court did not convict her as an accomplice to attempted first-degree burglary; 10 rather, it convicted her for attempting that crime herself. She also contends that the trial 11 court failed to merge all of her guilty verdicts for inchoate crimes into a single 12 conviction, as required under ORS 161.485(2), 2 because they were all "designed to 13 commit or to culminate in commission of the same crime." We reject that argument 1 Several additional guilty verdicts were merged into one of the verdicts for solicitation to commit second-degree kidnapping: an additional verdict for solicitation to commit second-degree kidnapping, two counts of conspiracy to commit second-degree kidnapping, and