State v. Badillo
[…] However, we are persuaded by 6 the state's argument that defendant's multiple solicitations present multiple commissions 7 of the crime. The state notes that the identity of the person solicited is an element of 8 solicitation "that the state must prove to establish the crime charged." State v. Reynolds, 9 183 Or App 245, 249, 51 P3d 684, rev den, 335 Or 90 (2002) (emphasis in original). The 10 11 12 13 text of the solicitation statute, ORS 161.435(1), reads: "A person commits the crime of solicitation if with the intent of causing another to engage in specific conduct constituting a crime * * * the person commands or solicits such other person to engage in that conduct." 14 (Emphases added.) The statutory language indicates that a criminal solicitation 15 encompasses the solicitation of a specific person ("another" or "other person") to commit 16 an ultimate crime.