State v. Lykins
[…] The state, on the other hand, asserted that "victim" for purposes of sentencing 5 departures is defined by ORS 131.007, which provides: 6 7 8 9 "As used in * * * ORS chapters 136, 137 and 144, except as otherwise specifically provided or unless the context requires otherwise, 'victim' means the person or persons who have suffered financial, social, psychological or physical harm as a result of a crime * * *." 10 We concluded that the meaning of the term "victim" under the sentencing guidelines is 11 broader than urged by the defendant, but "narrower than the meaning of 'victim' under 12 ORS 131.007" urged by the state. Teixeira, 259 Or App at ___ (slip op at 11).