State v. Beltran
[…] In the alternative, the state moved to dismiss 6 Count 2 from the indictment, to file an information charging defendant with one count of 7 criminal mischief in the second degree using the correct statutory language, to arraign 8 defendant on that charge, and to consolidate the two cases and proceed in one trial that 9 same day. 10 Defendant objected to that series of motions, arguing that (1) they were 11 merely an end-run around the court's denial of the state's motion to amend, (2) the motion 12 to consolidate was not timely, and (3) defendant would be unfairly prejudiced by the 1 ORS 164.354 was amended by Oregon Laws 2009, chapter 16, section 5 to increase the damage requirement from $100 to $500. The current version of ORS 164.354 provides: "(1) A person commits the crime of criminal mischief in the second degree if: "(a) The person violates ORS 164.345, and as a result thereof, damages property in an amount exceeding $500; or "(b) Having no right to do so nor reasonable ground to believe that the person has such right, the person intentionally damages property of another, or, the person recklessly damages property of another in an amount exceeding $500. "(2) Criminal mischief in the second degree is a Class A misdemeanor." 2 1 consolidation.